Privacy

Personal data pertaining to persons affected by land in the immediate vicinity of Fluxys Belgium infrastructure

As part of Fluxys Belgium's duty to develop, maintain and operate the natural gas transmission system, the company handles certain personal data pertaining to visitors to its website, but also persons affected by land in the immediate vicinity of Fluxys Belgium infrastructure (e.g. first name, surname, address, e-mail addresses and bank account number). While these are mainly owners and operators, they may also be persons performing works on such land. The processing of this personal information is declared to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy and registered under the reference VT005055183.

Fluxys Belgium uses these personal data for a number of purposes, such as:

  • obtaining the various administrative authorisations required for its activities;
  • applying the applicable safety rules and standards necessary for the safe operation of its installations; and
  • paying the fees linked to the construction or operation of its infrastructure, or the fees associated with easement in connection with the presence of its infrastructure.

However, such data shall not be used for any other purposes and, in particular, shall not be communicated to third parties for commercial use or direct marketing purposes.

These data are handled in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Personal data of these persons can only be processed for the purposes listed above, if their processing is based upon one of the legal grounds as listed in Article 6.1 GDPR. Persons whose data are being collected will be provided the information in accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR (or Article 14, where the personal data have not been obtained from the person). As far as the person has not requested a data transfer, none of the personal data collected is ever passed on to third parties.

In line with the provisions of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and the GDPR, persons affected by land in the immediate vicinity of Fluxys Belgium infrastructure have the right to access their personal data, to have these data rectified or erased, to restrict the processing of these data in certain situations (please refer to Article 18 GDPR) and to transmit his personal data to another data controller. by contacting:

Thierry Vervenne
Private Owners Manager, Fluxys Belgium
Avenue des Arts 31
B-1040 Brussels
thierry.vervenne@fluxys.com 



 

> Click here to access the German version of the text    pdf

Tips for using search operators

Use "quotation marks" to search for a series of words or a phrase in a specific order.

Boolean operators

You can find a group of words or a phrase by using the link words AND, OR and NOT:
known as Boolean operators, these words are used to combine terms in the search field.

  • AND: All the search terms must be included in the publication. Typing in Apple AND Pear will return publications containing both the word Apple and the word Pear.

     

  • OR :  At least one of the search terms must be included in the publication. Typing in Apple OR Pear will return publications containing either the word Apple or the word Pear or both.

     

  • NOT: The term preceded by NOT must not be included in the publication. Typing in Apple NOT Pear will return publications containing the word Apple but not the word Pear.